Western District 2017

All contest registration and will be done in the new gym.  Also students will be expected to be in the New Gym when they

do not have a competition they are competing in.  

 

There is also SAT testing going at Corvallis High School, therefore it is important that all FFA members are not roaming around the halls of the main high school building.

There will also be a causal quiz bowl competition for students to fill their time with as well.

LUNCH: 

BBQ Pulled Pork Sandwiches, chips, brownies, water

Served out of the Ag. classroom starting at 11:00 a.m, until food is all gone

The agriculture mechanics contest will be ran using the same time limits of the state contest.  Students will be allowed to move to their next rotation if they finish early.  There will be an assigned order that they must follow.  If a student leaves a testing area prior to finishing they will not be allowed back.  

 

Scantrons will be used for the contest.

The contest will be located in the metal and woods shop, as well as the classrooms in the north end of the science wing.

 

Registration for ATMS closes at 2:00 pm.  This means all contestants will be finished by 3:30.

Click Here for Manure Problem Practice Problem

The agronomy contest will be ran using the same time limits of the state contest.  Students will be allowed to move to their next rotation if they finish early.  There will be an assigned order that they must follow.  If a student leaves a testing area prior to finishing they will not be allowed back.  

 

Scantrons will be used for the contest.

The contest will be located in the old gy and will be available to start 10 am.

Registration for agronomy closes at 2:00 pm.  This means all contestants will be finished by 3:30.

Check-in for the Sales and Service will be new gym.  Students will get their scantrons and then be ushered to their contest.

The written test will be given in the wrestling room and can be taken any time between 8:30 am and 3:00 pm.

Sales Teams and Check-in times

9:30 - Corvallis Team #1

9:45 -  Corvallis Team #2

10:00 - Missoula Team #1

10:15 - Missoula Team #2

10:30 - Kalispell

The written test will be given in the wrestling room and must be completed by noon.

Parli Pro will be located in A-6/science room.

The order for Parli. Pro is as follows.

10:15  - Kalispell #1

10:45  - Missoula #1

11:15  - Stevensville #1

11:45  - Missoula #2

12:15  - Victor

12:45  - Kalispell #2

1:15    - Corvallis

Prepared will start in the choir room at 8:30 am. Click Here for Rubrics being used

The order of the prepared speakers are as follows in 15 minute increments: Victor, Stevi, Victor, Stevi, Corvallis, Corvallis, Missoula, Missoula, Deer Lodge, Deer Lodge, Saint Regis, Saint Regis, Kalispell, Kalispell

Extemp speaking prep will start in the mac computer lab/A-10 at 8:45. Click here for the list of topics

Click Here for Rubrics being used

The order of extemp speakers are as follows in 15 minute increments: Victor, Stevi, Victor, Stevi, Corvallis, Corvallis, Missoula, Missoula, Deer Lodge, Saint Regis, Saint Regis, Kalispell, Kalispell, Deer Lodge

Creed speaking will start in the A-1/health classroom at 8:30 am.

The order of creed speakers are as follows in 15 minute increments: Victor Stevi, Victor, Stevi, Corvallis, Victor, Victor, Missoula, Missoula, Saint Regis, Saint Regis, Saint Regis, Ronan, Kalispell, Corvallis, Deer Lodge, Ronan, Kalispell, Deer Lodge

Star greenhand will start with turning in notebooks a minimum of 30 minutes.  Interview will be held in the high school conference room starting at 10:15 am.  The order of interviews will be as follows in 30 minutes increments of time: Saint Regis, Victor, Kalispell, Stevi, Ronan, Missoula, Corvallis, Deer Lodge

Click here for the scoresheet being used.

Map

Stay Connected

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Instagram Icon